Google Search Console
Free first-party data on how your store ranks in Google
A non-negotiable free baseline for any store. It won't replace a paid SEO suite, but no serious seller should operate without it connected.
Best for: Every seller with a website who wants free, authoritative data on how their store actually ranks in Google.
About Google Search Console
Google Search Console is Google's free tool reporting search queries, impressions, clicks, indexing status, and Core Web Vitals for your site. Every online seller uses it to find the keywords already driving traffic, fix indexing issues, and submit sitemaps.
Key features
- First-party Google ranking, impression, and click data
- Index coverage and crawl error reporting
- Core Web Vitals and page experience reports
- URL inspection and manual indexing requests
- Sitemap submission and mobile usability checks
Pros & cons
Pros
- Completely free and straight from Google
- Shows the exact queries bringing shoppers to your store
- Essential for diagnosing indexing and technical issues
Cons
- No keyword research or competitor data
- Data is sampled and limited to ~16 months of history
- Raw interface requires SEO knowledge to act on
Supported platforms
Compare Google Search Console head-to-head
See how Google Search Console stacks up against the other leading seo & content tools on price, platforms and features.
search.google.com
- Category
- SEO & Content
- Pricing
- Free
- Free trial
- No
- Affiliate program
- โ
Google Search Console FAQ
How much does Google Search Console cost?
Google Search Console pricing: Free.
Does Google Search Console work with Shopify, WooCommerce, DTC?
Yes. Google Search Console supports Shopify, WooCommerce, DTC, Amazon, TikTok Shop.
Does Google Search Console have a free trial?
Google Search Console does not advertise a free trial; check their site for current offers.
Who is Google Search Console best for?
Every seller with a website who wants free, authoritative data on how their store actually ranks in Google.
What are the best Google Search Console alternatives?
Top seo & content alternatives to Google Search Console include Surfer SEO, Jasper, AMZScout.
Pairs well with Google Search Console
Complementary AI tools sellers commonly run alongside Google Search Console to cover the rest of their workflow.
Product sourcing and end-to-end fulfillment marketplace for dropshippers
AI marketing copilot for product descriptions and brand-voice copy at scale
AI marketing copilot for product descriptions and brand-voice copy at scale
AI helpdesk built for ecommerce with deep Shopify and order context
Product sourcing and end-to-end fulfillment marketplace for dropshippers
Product sourcing and end-to-end fulfillment marketplace for dropshippers
Google Search Console alternatives & related tools
More seo & content tools for sellers.
Data-driven on-page optimization and content briefs
AI marketing copilot for product descriptions and brand-voice copy at scale
Amazon product research with the PRO Extension, sales estimates, and keyword data
A unified AI suite for marketing, sales, and customer support
Affordable product review app for Shopify and ecommerce stores
Budget keyword research and SEO insights from Neil Patel